No. 50322.
[…] The Court then entered the order revoking probation from which this appeal is taken. The sole ground for revocation is that the appellant did knowingly and intentionally reenter this country without the prior written permission of the Court.
Both the appellant and the State have filed briefs concerned with the validity of a condition of probation providing that a probationer shall not reenter the United States without the prior written permission of the Court that granted probation. The briefs discuss the constitutionality and statutory provisions including Article 1, Sec. 20 of the Constitution of Texas Vernon's Ann.St., and Article 1.18, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., which provide:
"No citizen shall be outlawed, nor shall any person be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same."
Arguments of whether these provisions apply to aliens and whether they apply to revocation of probation proceedings are made in the briefs. The briefs also discuss conflicts between state and federal authorities concerning the deportation of aliens.