Michael E. Allen, Public Defender, and Charlene V. Edwards, Asst. Public Defender, Tallahassee, for appellant.
[…] The term "firearm," as used in section 790.23(1), Florida Statutes (1983), is defined as not including an "antique firearm." § 790.001(6), Fla. Stat. (1983). Section 790.001(1), Florida Statutes (1983) states:
Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (1983), states:
`Firearm' means any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; any destructive device; or any machine gun. The term `firearm' does not include an antique firearm unless the antique firearm is used in the commission of a riot; the inciting or encouraging of a riot; or the commission of a murder, an armed robbery, an aggravated assault, an aggravated battery, a burglary, an aircraft piracy, a kidnapping, or a sexual battery.