No. 01-05-00766-CR.
[…] The indictment in the case provided:Before the offense alleged above, on August 27, 1990, in Cause No. 555083 in the 263rd District Court of Harris County, Texas, the defendant was convicted of the felony of aggravated robbery.At the beginning of the punishment phase of the trial, the prosecutor moved to abandon the "August 27" portion of the indictment, leaving only the year of the alleged prior conviction. Appellant objected to the change, and the State responded that it was abandoning surplusage in the indictment, not amending it. Article 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, "after notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 2003). However, "[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced." TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c) (Vernon 2003). A "different offense" means a different statutory offense. Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724, 728 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991).