No. 05-04-01681-CR
[…] Accordingly, we conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the complained-of evidence did not materially affect the jury's deliberations. We further similarly conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant's admitting he did not have a license or insurance and was a member of AA did not contribute to his conviction. Even if the trial court erred in admitting the videotape of appellant's statements into evidence, appellant was not harmed. Appellant's next argument in his first issue is that the trial court erred in admitting the videotape into evidence because it failed to comply with article 38.22, section 6 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.22, section 6 states, in relevant part, that in cases where a question is raised about the voluntariness of a defendant's statement, "the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (Vernon 2005). It is mandatory that the trial court enter its findings, regardless of whether the defendant objects. See Green v. State, 906 S.W.2d 937, 939 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).