Williams v. State
[…] The trial judge explained his finding of an escalating pattern of criminal conduct as follows:

"With your 11 prior contacts with this system, some auto thefts, burglary, sexual battery, this court finds that you have an escalating pattern of criminality and criminal activity . . . ."

Defendant argues that mere contacts with the juvenile system lacking a judicial disposition are not a sufficient basis on which to find an escalating pattern of criminal conduct.

The enhancement departure ground for an escalating pattern of criminal conduct arises from section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:

"A sentence may be imposed outside the guidelines based on credible facts, proven by a preponderance of the evidence, which demonstrate that defendant's prior record, including offenses for which adjudication was withheld and the current criminal offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, indicate an escalating pattern of criminal conduct. The escalating pattern of criminal conduct may be evidenced by a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes, a progression of increasingly violent crimes, or a pattern of increasingly serious criminal activity." [e.s.]

The term "prior record" is defined in section 921.0011(5), as follows:

"`Prior record' means a conviction for a crime committed by the offender, as an adult or a juvenile, prior to the time of the primary offense.