Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[…] Mosley v. State, 300 Ga. 521, 524 (1), 796 S.E.2d 684 (2017) ; Glenn v. State , 296 Ga. 509, 511 (1), 769 S.E.2d 291 (2015).
Under OCGA § 16-3-20 (a) (1), "The fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed[, inter alia,] [w]hen the person’s conduct is justified under [ OCGA §] 16-3-21 [.]" OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that, except as otherwise provided, "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force[.]" The evidence adduced at trial in this case authorized the jury to find that Williams intentionally fired a gun at his fiancée and her three children as they were sitting in his fiancée’s car. "Deliberately firing a gun in the direction of another person constitutes aggravated assault."