Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[…] (Citations omitted.) Rankin v. State , 278 Ga. 704, 705, 606 S.E.2d 269 (2004). In particular, the question of justification is a matter for the jury, and the appellate court defers to the jury’s assessment of the weight and credibility of the evidence when a defendant relies on this affirmative defense. Mosley v. State, 300 Ga. 521, 524 (1), 796 S.E.2d 684 (2017) ; Glenn v. State , 296 Ga. 509, 511 (1), 769 S.E.2d 291 (2015).
Under OCGA § 16-3-20 (a) (1), "The fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed[, inter alia,] [w]hen the person’s conduct is justified under [ OCGA §] 16-3-21 [.]" OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides that, except as otherwise provided, "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third