Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
[…] Howard v. State , 288 Ga. at 743 (1), 707 S.E.2d 80 (firing a gun toward a crowd in a parking lot); Bishop v. State , 266 Ga. App. 129, 130 (1), 596 S.E.2d 674 (2004) (firing a gun into a truck occupied by two people); Parker v. State , 234 Ga. App. 137, 138, 505 S.E.2d 784 (1998) (firing a gun into a car occupied by four people).
Under OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) (2), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." See OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) ("A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either: (1) Attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or (2) Commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.").
See Jackson v.