A-14040 A- 14049 7129
[…] This history established the aggravating factors under AS 12.55.155(c)(21) (repeated history of similar offenses) and AS 12.55.155(c)(31) (five or more prior misdemeanor convictions). Williams therefore faced a sentence of up to 5 years for the felony failure to stop conviction.And, because Williams had past criminal convictions for conduct similar to his other two convictions, providing false information concerning identity and leaving the scene of an accident, he faced a sentence of up to 1 year for each of those convictions.
AS 28.35.182(a), AS 11.56.800(a)(1)(B), and AS 28.35.050(b), respectively.
Former AS 12.55.125(e)(1) (2016).
AS 12.55.155(c)(21) ("the defendant has a criminal history of repeated instances of conduct violative of criminal laws, whether punishable as felonies or misdemeanors, similar in nature to the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced under this section").
AS 12.55.155(c)(31) ("the defendant's criminal history includes convictions for five or more crimes in this or another jurisdiction that are class A misdemeanors under the law of this state").
See former AS 12.55.125(e) (2016).
Former AS 12.55.135(a)(1)(C) (2016).