Williams v. State
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 14 (citing Paul v. State, 177 N.E.3d 472 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021)) (italics and underlining omitted).

Paul states in pertinent part,

Just as the trial court generally lacks discretion with respect to the calculation and allocation of credit time, see Roberts [v. State, 998 N.E.2d 743, 747 (Ind.Ct.App. 2013)], the trial court is also bound by Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2(e), which requires consecutive sentences when a person "commits another crime ... before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime[.]" Consecutive sentences are "sentences ... to be served in sequence." Consecutive Sentences, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Moreover, a sequence is a "chronological succession." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 2071 (2002).