Williams v. State
[…] At the hearing, counsel stated: "Your Honor, I don't think-I have that on-I was able to get a copy emailed to me by the Clerk of Court." Later, counsel stated: "once you look at the criminal calendar you will see . . . ." Williams' counsel was not deprived access to the file and had the opportunity to challenge the court's reading of and findings that were based upon the criminal court file.

Next, Williams contends the district court failed to follow the proper procedure in ruling on the State's motion for summary dismissal under Iowa Code section 822.6(3). That section provides:

The court may grant a motion by either party for summary disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

In PCR cases, motions for summary disposition are handled in the same manner as a motion for summary judgment under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.981.