07-02-2024
[…] 1) Ground 5-lesser included offense instructions
The district court concluded that Williams failed to show his counsel was ineffective by failing to request lesser included offense instructions. The court observed that Utah courts apply a two-stage test to determine whether a lesser included offense instruction is required: (1) there must be "some overlap in the statutory elements of allegedly included offenses," State v. Baker, 671 P.2d 152, 159 (Utah 1983) (citing Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a)); and (2) the evidence must "provide[] a 'rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense,'" id. (quoting § 76-1-402(4)).
This test applies to a defendant's request for the instruction. See State v. Norton, 481 P.3d 445, 455 (Utah 2021).