3D22-1753
[…] In Williams v. State, 255 So.3d 464 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018), this Court reversed the trial court's December 1, 2017 order that summarily denied Williams's rule 3.850 motion and remanded for an evidentiary hearing at which Cox would ostensibly testify.
Although the trial court set Williams's rule 3.850 motion for an evidentiary hearing on multiple occasions, each time Cox did not appear despite his apparent knowledge of the hearing. Importantly, Cox was not personally subpoenaed to appear at an evidentiary hearing. See § 914.001(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("Subpoenas for witnesses in criminal cases shall run throughout the state and be directed to all of the sheriffs of the state."); Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.361(a) ("Subpoenas for testimony before the court . . . may be issued by the clerk of the court or by any attorney of record in an action.").