1877-2022
[…] 2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree;
4. sodomy; and
5. unnatural or perverted sexual practices.
(b) Prohibited. - (1) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.
(2) A household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor.
Acts 2020, ch. 45, effective October 1, 2020, deleted former CR § 3-602(a)(4)(ii)(4), which included "sodomy" as a form of sexual abuse.
C. Third-Degree Sexual Offense
The elements of third-degree sexual offense are set forth in CR § 3-307(a)(3), which provided at the time of the underlying offenses as it does now:
(a) Prohibited. - A person may not:
* * *
(3) engage in sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim;
(4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
"Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CR § 3-301(e)(1).