1877-2022
[…] (4) engage in a sexual act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual act is at least 21 years old; or
(5) engage in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.
"Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." CR § 3-301(e)(1). It does not include "a common expression of familial or friendly affection" or "an act for an accepted medical purpose." CR § 3-301(e)(2)(i), (ii). The phrase "for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party" establishes a specific intent requirement, which may be deduced from the "circumstances surrounding the touching, or from the character of the touching itself." Bible, 411 Md. at 158. Circumstances that may demonstrate a specific intent for sexual gratification may include: