1877-2022
[…] "'[S]exual child abuse is broader than, inter alia, even a closely related sexual offense and . . ., even granting a substantial overlap in the respective coverages, it may be established even though the related sexual offense has not been completely established.'" Schmitt, 210 Md.App. at 497 (quoting Tate v. State, 182 Md.App. 114, 124 (2008)). The sexual abuse of a minor "can be committed through a single act or a continuing course of conduct consisting of multiple acts." Walker v. State, 206 Md.App. 13, 42 (2012), aff'd, 432 Md. 587 (2013).
At the time of the underlying offenses, § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code provided, in relevant part:
(a) Definitions. - (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) "Household member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4)(i) "Sexual abuse" means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.