Williams v. State
[…] Williams' post-judgment motion was deemed denied ninety days after its filing, on July 19, 2022, by operation of Rule 81.05(a)(2)(A). Williams filed his notice of appeal in the circuit court on July 20, 2022.

Discussion

Because the judgment in the underlying case did not dispose of ail properly raised claims, it is not a final judgment; therefore, we lack jurisdiction under § 512.020(5), RSMo, and must dismiss Williams’ appeal.

[1–3] As relevant here, § 512.020(5), RSMo provides that "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause … may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any: … (5) [f]inal judgment in the case …. " " ‘Generally, an appeal may only be taken from a final judgment, which is one that disposes of all claims and all parties involved in a case.’ " Schmidt v. Dart Bein, LC, 644 S.W.3d 579, 581 (Mo. App. W.D. 2022) (citations omitted).