No. 69661
[…] Opinion
No. 69661
05-26-2017
ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a guilty plea, of promotion of sexual performance of a minor. First Judicial District Court, Carson City; James Todd Russell, Judge.
Appellant Patrick Williams was charged with multiple counts of possession of child pornography and one count of promotion of sexual performance of a minor. Williams pleaded guilty to the one count of promotion of sexual performance of a minor in exchange for the State's agreement to follow the sentencing guidelines of NRS 200.750(1) instead of NRS 200.750(2).
Pursuant to NRS 176.139(1), "[i]f a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense for which the suspension of sentence or the granting of probation is permitted, the Division shall arrange for a psychosexual evaluation of the defendant as part of the Division's presentence investigation and report to the court." The evaluation must be conducted by a qualified professional who uses diagnostic tools that are generally accepted within the standard of care for the evaluation of sex offenders. NRS 176.139(2)-(3).