Williams v. State
[…] Our rules of criminal procedure provide:

In cases involving breach of a condition of probation because of nonpayment of a fine, restitution, or court costs, incarceration shall not automatically follow nonpayment. Incarceration may be employed only after the court has examined the reasons for nonpayment and finds, on the record, that the probationer could have satisfied payment but refused to do so.

MRCrP 27.3(f)(3). However, no mention of the alleged failure to pay was made at the hearing. Furthermore, the failure to pay constitutes a "technical violation." See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-2(q) (Rev. 2015) (A "[t]echnical violation" is defined as "an act or omission by the probationer that violates a condition or conditions of probation placed on the probationer by the court or the probation officer."). Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-37 delineates a court's authority when revoking probation for a "technical violation."