Williams v. State
[…] Id. § 3.

Section 4, the notice-and-demand provision, requires the offering party to file the certificate with the trial court and provide a copy to the opposing party "[n]ot later than the 20th day before the trial begins." But in any event, "[t]he certificate is not admissible under Section 1 if, not later than the 10th day before the trial begins, the opposing party files a written objection to the use of the certificate."

Id. § 4.

Id.

Finally, Section 5 states that a certificate "is sufficient for purposes of this article if it uses the following form or if it otherwise substantially complies with this article." A form affidavit, worded in the first person, is provided: "My name is .... I am employed by .... My educational background is ...," and so forth.