Williams v. State
[…] The United States Supreme Court has listed Article 38.41 in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as an example of a constitutionally permissible notice-and-demand provision.

Melendez-Diaz , 557 U.S. at 327, 129 S.Ct. 2527 (citing Wainwright v. Sykes , 433 U.S. 72, 86–87, 97 S.Ct. 2497, 53 L.Ed.2d 594 (1977) ).

Id. at 326–27, 129 S.Ct. 2527.

Id. at 326, 129 S.Ct. 2527.

Id.

Article 38.41, Section 1 says that a "certificate of analysis that complies with this article is admissible in evidence ... to establish the results of a laboratory analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court." Section 3 says that a certificate of analysis under Article 38.41 "must contain" the following information certified under oath: (1) the analyst's name and the name of the laboratory employing her; (2) a statement that the laboratory is properly accredited; (3) a description of the analyst's