# 2019-059-004 Claim No. 133093-A Motion No. M-94272
[…] Defendant further contends that the claim should be dismissed because it does not allege a causal connection between the loss of Claimant's tooth and the incident on April 11, 2019. Finally, Defendant proffers that Directive 4040 does not allow for an inmate to file a "facility grievance" for "complete deprivation of medical attention and attempts by Defendant to cover-up what took place on April 11, 2019" such as the Claimant has done. Finally, Defendant proffers that the claim should be dismissed because the grievance is not attached to it.
Court of Claims Act §11 (b) provides that:
"The claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed."
A claim against the State is permissible only as a result of the State's waiver of sovereign immunity and the statutory requirements conditioning suit must therefore be strictly construed (see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 280 [2007]).