# 2015-015-109 Claim No. NONE Motion No. M-87375
[…] Movant appealed the Judgment to the Appellate Division, Third Department which reversed the Judgment, granted the petition, annulled the determination and directed that all references to the matter be expunged from petitioner's institutional record (Matter of Williams v Fischer, 128 AD3d 1147 [3d Dept 2015]). The motion for late claim relief was filed in the Office of the Clerk of the Court of Claims on September 22, 2015.
Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) permits, in the Court's discretion, the filing of a late claim against the State "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." An action asserting a wrongful confinement cause of action against a citizen of the state must be commenced within one year from the date the cause of action accrues (see CPLR § 215 [3]).