05-02-2017
[…] The third count of the indictment read as follows:
And the Jurors aforesaid, upon their oath aforesaid, do further present the said CANEI DONTRE WILLIAMS, late of said County, on or about the 16th day of September, two thousand and fourteen, at the County aforesaid, unlawfully did wear, carry and transport a handgun upon or about his person, in violation of Criminal Law Article, Section 4-203 of the Annotated Code of Maryland, and against the peace, government and dignity of the State (Wear, Carry and Transport Handgun Upon Person, Criminal Law Article, Section 4-203).
The statute cited at the end of count three contains several prohibitions. In relevant part, it provides:
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or
(iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.
Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 4-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL").
(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.