05-02-2017
[…] The circuit court indictment, which superseded the initial statement of charges, was the relevant charging document for the eventual prosecution. See Johnson v. State, 358 Md. 384, 392 (2000).
The corresponding portion of the statute provides: "a person may not . . . wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person[.]" Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 4-203(a)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). A different subparagraph of section 4-203 provides that a person may not "wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State[.]" CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii). Unlike the statement of charges in the district court, the indictment did not allege that Williams wore, carried, or "knowingly" transported a handgun "in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State" in violation of CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii).
B. Trial , Conviction, and Sentence for Transporting a Handgun "In a Vehicle . . . While Traveling on the Public Roads or Highways"