05-02-2017
[…] Thompson v. State, 371 Md. 473, 489 (2002) (citing Busch v. State, 289 Md. 669, 678 (1981)). The statutory reference in a charging document "exists as a matter of convenience to the parties and the court, and thus possesses no substance of its own." Ayre, 291 Md. at 168 n.9.
By alleging that Williams "did wear, carry and transport a handgun upon or about his person[,]" count three charged an offense only under CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i). It did not charge an offense for wearing, carrying, or "knowingly" transporting a handgun "in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State," under CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii). Nor did it allege that Williams committed an act "while on public school property in the State" under CR § 4-203(a)(1)(iii), or "with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person" under CR § 4-203(a)(1)(iv).