05-02-2017
[…] Busch, 289 Md. at 673.
By contrast, an amendment does not change the character of the offense if it merely amounts to "a clerical correction with respect to the name of a defendant, the substitution of one name for another as a robbery victim, a change in the description of money, [a change in] the name of the owner of property in a theft case, [or a change in] the date of the offense." Albrecht v. State, 105 Md. App. 45, 68 (1995).
As mentioned previously, the separate offenses codified in CR § 4-203(a)(1)(i) and CR § 4-203(a)(1)(ii) each "contain distinct elements that are not included in the other[.]" Clark, 218 Md. App. at 255. Here, a mid-trial amendment alleging that Williams wore, carried, or transported a handgun "in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public," instead of "on or about the person," would have changed the character of the offense by altering the essential elements of the crime charged.