Civ. 23-887 SCY/GJF
[…] Hendrix v. New Amsterdam Casualty Co., 390 F.2d 299, 300-02 (10th Cir. 1968) (permitting amendment of notice of removal to allege principal place of business of the defendant, along with citizenship, rather than mere residence, of the plaintiff); Buell v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 321 F.2d 468, 471 (10th Cir. 1963) (permitting amendment after appeal to allege corporation's principal place of business); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). If either Defendant is not an LLC, it should instead file a notice clarifying what type of entity it is.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendants shall amend their Notice of Removal no later than October 27, 2023 to comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11.