20-CV-688 (JLS)
[…] Accordingly, Ground Five does not provide a basis for habeas relief.
B. Unauthorized Grand Jury Subpoena (Ground Nine)
1. Legal Principles
The timing of and procedure for issuing a subpoena duces tecum in connection with a grand jury proceeding is governed exclusively by New York State law. See, e.g., People v. Natal, 75 N.Y.2d 379, 385, 553 N.E.2d 239, 242 (1990) (“[B]y statute it is the District Attorney who issues a subpoena duces tecum.” (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 610.25(1) (“Where a subpoena duces tecum is issued on reasonable notice to the person subpoenaed, the court or grand jury shall have the right to possession of the subpoenaed evidence. Such evidence may be retained by the court, grand jury[,] or district attorney on behalf of the grand jury.”)); see generally Brunswick Hosp. Ctr., Inc. v. Hynes, 52 N.Y.2d 333, 337, 420 N.E.2d 51, 53 (1981). The Supreme Court has stated many times that “it is not the province of a federal habeas court to reexamine state-court determinations on state-law questions.” Estelle v.