Williams v. Sevier
[…] The Parole Board then revoked his parole on or about June 28, 2017 for violating three separate conditions of his parole agreement. Thereafter, on July 5, 2018, Williams filed a petition for habeas relief in LaPorte Circuit Court. Four days later, on July 9, 2018, the trial court denied the petition. Williams now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[4] The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred by denying Williams's petition for writ of habeas corpus. Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that "[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint,

and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal." "The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint." Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Corr. Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by statute on other grounds.