Index No. 805339/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Plaintiff George Williams further stated that he previously appeared in court in person on May 16, 2023, and that he is willing to appear in person again if necessary. He further states that he was never asked about his dual residency.
Pursuant to CPLR 8501(a), an order for security for costs is granted as of right, "[e]xcept where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state where the motion is made" (CPLR 8501 [a]).
Once said order is issued, until such security for costs is given, "all proceedings other than to review or vacate such order shall be stayed.