Williams v. Saul
[…] This specific limitation opined by Dr. Wetherington only appears once in the record (Id.). Furthermore, Dr. Wetherington's limitation that Plaintiff should not lift over 15 pounds does not appear in the record on Plaintiff's next visit only two weeks later (See Tr. 412-14). As such, the ALJ correctly concluded that this limitation only represented a short-term limitation ("snapshot") that does not help Plaintiff establish a long-term limitation (Tr. 50). See Turpin v. Colvin, 750 F.3d 989, 994 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1)(A)) ("To show disability, [plaintiff] must demonstrate 'inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.'").

The ALJ also correctly concludes that Dr. Wetherington's notations that Plaintiff should be "off work" cannot be used as medical evidence that Plaintiff is disabled (Tr. 406, 429, 442, 448).