No. M2004-01215-WC-R3-CV.
[…] In no event shall the compensation be less than the minimum weekly benefit. (emphasis added)
In the case before us, the only evidence of Ms. Williams' earnings is the agreement between the parties that her rate of compensation was $515.00 per week at the time of the injury, February 1999. That being the only evidence before us, we have used this number in calculating "temporary partial disability."
Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-114(b) provides:
(b) However, any employer may set off from temporary total, temporary partial, and permanent partial and permanent total disability benefits any payment made to an employee under an employer funded disability plan for the same injury; provided, that the disability plan permits such an offset. Such an offset from a disability plan may not result in an employee receiving less than the employee would otherwise receive under the Workers' Compensation Law. In the event that a collective bargaining agreement is in effect, this provision shall be subject to the agreement of both parties.
We believe the trial court more appropriately should have labeled the award of $12,360 as temporary partial benefits rather than temporary total disability benefits. Nevertheless, the employee is entitled to this same amount in benefits as awarded by the trial court.
IV. CONCLUSION