KEVIN WILLIAMS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ERIC SAFIRE, ET AL., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] However, Williams subsequently charged Judge Westerfield with bias, and she recused herself.
By letter of December 1, 2006, through counsel, Williams declared the Fee Agreement void on the ground that it did not comply with provisions of Business and Professions Code section 6147.
Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (a) requires an attorney to include certain matters in a contract to represent a client on a contingency basis. Business and Professions Code section 6147, subdivision (b) states: "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee."
In January 2007, Safire and Scott obtained an order appointing Justice Hanlon as the arbitrator. Williams filed an ex parte application to revoke the order. When that application was denied, he filed a motion to reconsider the order confirming Justice Hanlon. That motion was also denied.