Williams v. Russell
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8541. This limitation extends to an employee of a local agency to the extent his acts were within the scope of his office or duties. Id. § 8545. Immunity is abrogated for negligent acts falling into one of eight proscribed categories: (1) vehicle liability; (2) care, custody or control of personal property; (3) real property; (4) trees, traffic controls and street lighting; (5) utility service facilities; (6) streets; (7) sidewalks; and (8) care, custody or control of animals. Id. § 8542(b).

With respect to intentional acts, however, section 8550 provides that with respect to governmental employees who by their misdeeds are determined to have “caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has recognized that “[e]mployees are not immune from liability under § 8545 where their conduct amounts to ‘actual malice' or ‘willful misconduct.'” Sanford v. Stiles, 456 F.3d 298, 315 (3d Cir. 2006).