Civil Action 20-CV-3511
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8541. This limitation extends to an employee of a local agency to the extent his acts were within the scope of his office or duties. Id. § 8545. Immunity is abrogated for negligent acts falling into one of eight proscribed categories: (1) vehicle liability; (2) care, custody or control of personal property; (3) real property; (4) trees, traffic controls and street lighting; (5) utility service facilities; (6) streets; (7) sidewalks; and (8) care, custody or control of animals. Id. § 8542(b).
Where the alleged torts are intentional acts, however, section 8550 permits actions against governmental employees who by their misdeeds are determined to have “caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8550. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has recognized that “[e]mployees are not immune from liability under § 8545 where their conduct amounts to ‘actual malice' or ‘willful misconduct.'” Sanford v. Stiles, 456 F.3d 298, 315 (3d Cir. 2006).