Civil Action 20-CV-3511
[…] Id. at 588 (internal quotations and quotation markes omitted). “When federal law is thus ‘deficient,' § 1988 instructs us to turn to the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the [forum] State, as long as these are not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” Id.
Accordingly, state law governs whether the § 1983 excessive force claim and the state assault and battery claims survive Defendant Dean's death. Pennnsylvania law speaks clearly on this subject. Under 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8302, “[a]ll causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.” Id. (emphasis added).
In light of that unequivocal statement, I find that the claims against Dean are not extinguished by his death. This begs the question of how to proceed. Federal law governs the procedure for substutitution following a party's death.