Civil Action 6:23cv225
[…] Plaintiff's “coupon” has no monetary value and is of no legal effect. See generally Turnbough v. Thaler, civil action no. 6:11cv336, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 115666, 2011 WL 4592379 (E.D.Tex., August 13, 2011), Report adopted at 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112654, 2011 WL 4592361 (E.D.Tex., September 30, 2011) (plaintiff's handwritten “affidavit for commercial discharge” was “an item of his own creation,” having no legal meaning or effect, and thus could not satisfy his obligation to pay the statutory filing fee).
Of the statutes Plaintiff cites, 18 U.S.C. §8 defines the term “obligations of other security of the United States” as “all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States, stamps and other representatives of value, of whatever denomination, issued under any Act of Congress, and canceled United States stamps.” Plaintiff's hand-written “coupon” does not fall into any of these categories.