C. A. PC-2019-10884
[…] Williams could receive; (2) DHS properly considered Ms. Williams' waiver requests; and (3) DHS is not required to pay for all vocational rehabilitative services, even for SSI recipients. Id. at 14-33.
IV
Analysis
a. Financial Needs Testing and Requiring SSI Recipients to Participate in VRS
Ms. Williams' first argument is that DHS does not maintain a written policy that applies uniformly to all individuals in similar circumstances and impermissibly applied a financial means test. (Pl.'s Mem. at 9.) Section 361.54(a) of title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that "[t]here is no Federal requirement that the financial need of individuals be considered in the provision of vocational rehabilitation services." States "may choose to consider the financial need of eligible individuals . . . for purposes of determining the extent of their participation in the costs of vocational rehabilitation services[.]" 34 C.F.R. 361.54(b)(1). If the state chooses to consider financial need, the state must maintain written policies that explain the method for determining financial need and that specify the types of VRS for which the financial need test applies. See 34 C.F.R. 361.54. "The policies must be applied uniformly to all individuals in similar circumstances" and be reasonable "[b]ased on the individual's financial need, including consideration of any disability-related expenses paid by the individual," and "[n]ot so high as to effectively deny the individual a necessary service[.]" See id.