C. A. PC-2019-10884
[…] Further, under 218-RICR-50-00-1.13(A)(1)(c), financial needs testing considers "Total Cash Assets, including checking and savings accounts, certificates, stocks, and bonds[.]" Thus, this argument likewise is unpersuasive because the Appeals Officer did not characterize the $10,000 as a comparable benefit, and the financial needs test considers all cash assets of a VRS applicant.
c. Absolute Dollar Limit
Ms. Williams further argues that ORS impermissibly placed an arbitrary absolute dollar cap limit on the amount of VRS available. (Pl.'s Mem. at 11-12; Pl.'s Reply at 1-3.) Under 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(a), a state must develop and maintain written policies that "may not establish any arbitrary limits on the nature and scope of vocational rehabilitation services to be provided to the individual to achieve an employment outcome." Further, 34 C.F.R. § 361.50(c) provides that:
"(1) The State unit must establish and maintain written policies to govern the rates of payment for all purchased vocational rehabilitation services.
"(2) The State unit may establish a fee schedule designed to ensure a reasonable cost to the program for each service, if the schedule is-
"(i) Not so low as to effectively deny an individual a necessary service; and
"(ii) Not absolute and permits exceptions so that individual needs can be addressed.