Williams v. Rainey
[…] In her first argument, defendant contends that the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's motion for a directed verdict on the issue of defendant's negligence. We disagree.

The General Assembly has enacted safety statutes pertaining to the operation of motor vehicles on the highways of this state. "[A] person who violates the provisions of a safety statute may be held to be negligent as a matter of law." Poultry Co. v. Thomas, 289 N.C. 7, 11, 220 S.E.2d 536, 539-40 (1975). As to plaintiff's allegations of defendant's negligence, the applicable statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(2), which provides:

(d) Whenever any street has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.

. . . .

(2) Upon a street which is divided into three or more lanes and provides for the two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in the preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic-control device.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(2) (2007).

In the instant case, the center lane was clearly marked as a left-turn only lane in both directions, with solid lines on the outside of the lane, and broken lines on the inside of the lane.