Williams v. Preeminent Protective Servs., Inc.
[…] Brod v. Omya, Inc., 653 F.3d 156, 164 (2d Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted).

For the reasons stated herein, Defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted.

I. Failure to Page Wages under New York Labor Law

Plaintiff's first cause of action seeks to recover unpaid wages under the New York Labor Law § 191. Plaintiff claims she is entitled to commission from the USDA contract which she helped to procure and which was ultimately awarded to Preeminent. She seeks $82,000, which is .5% of the alleged $16.4 million USDA contract award. ECF 39, Memo of Law, at 17.

Under N.Y.L.L § 191(1)(c), any "commission salesperson shall be paid the wages . . . commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment . . ." A commission salesman is "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." Id. at § 190(6).