Index No. 106746/11
[…] Generally, such claims accrue on the date that each discrete discriminatory act occurs (see National R.R. Passenger Corp. v Morgan, 536 US 101, 113 [2002]).
The statute of limitations for a claim filed in a court of law pursuant to Executive Law § 297 (9) may in some instances be tolled. An aggrieved person may seek redress under the Executive Law in either an administrative or judicial forum, but may not choose both, the remedies being mutually exclusive (Executive Law § 297 [9]). However, under Executive Law § 297 (9), if "the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division." A complainant must bring an administrative complaint to the NYSDHR within one year of the alleged unlawful discriminatory acts (Executive Law § 297 [5]).