A17-0964
[…] In the relevant statutes, there are two means by which a firearm may be deemed "contraband." The first means is reflected in section 609.531, which this court has described as "the repository of 'general rules' governing various forfeiture proceedings." Gaertner ex rel. Minnesota State Patrol v. One 1999 Dodge Pickup Truck, 668 N.W.2d 25, 29 (Minn. App. 2003). The second means is reflected in section 609.5316, which specifically concerns "summary forfeiture." Appellant relies on the latter statute, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Weapons used are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate agency upon conviction of the weapon's owner or possessor for a controlled substance crime; for any offense of this chapter or chapter 624, or for a violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01, subdivision 14." Minn. Stat. § 609.5316, subd. 3 (2016) (emphasis added).