A17-0964
[…] In response, Williams argues that the lack of notice violated his right to procedural due process.
Summary forfeiture of a "weapon[] used" under section 609.5316 occurs "upon conviction of the weapon's owner or possessor." Minn. Stat. § 609.5316, subd. 3. In Minnesota, summary forfeiture is, in essence, criminal in nature. See Briles v. 2013 GMC Terrain, 892 N.W.2d 525, 531 (Minn. App. 2017) (referring to Minn. Stat. § 609.5312 (2016) as "criminal-forfeiture statute"), aff'd, 907 N.W.2d 628 (Minn. 2018); cf. Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 6a(a) ("An action for forfeiture is a civil in rem action and is independent of any criminal prosecution . . . ."). Criminal forfeiture of contraband is a consequence of a criminal conviction, much like a prison sentence or a fine. See Libretti v. United States, 516 U.S. 29, 41, 49, 116 S. Ct. 356, 364, 367-68 (1995).