A17-0964
[…] His crime was not the possession of the pistol, but the failure to have the required permit. He is not a felon, for example, and even without a permit he may possess the pistol on private property, or transport it in his vehicle if the pistol is unloaded and either properly cased or transported in a closed trunk. See Minn. Stat. §§ 97B.045, subd. 1, 624.713, subd. 1(10), 624.714, subd. 1a (2016).
Appellant argues that, after respondent's conviction for possessing a pistol without a permit, the pistol became contraband by operation of law under Minn. Stat. § 609.5316, subd. 3. That statute provides: "Weapons used are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the appropriate agency upon conviction of the weapon's owner or possessor for a controlled substance crime; for any offense of [chapter 609] or chapter 624, or for a violation of an order for protection." Id. (emphasis added). An object is a "weapon used" if it is a dangerous weapon, defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2016), "that the actor used or had in possession in furtherance of a crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 1(b).