No. 2533 C.D. 2009
[…] Opinion
No. 2533 C.D. 2009
06-30-2011
BEFORE: HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE JAMES R. KELLEY, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY
Marshall Williams (Williams) appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) that dismissed his appeal from an indefinite suspension of his operating privilege pursuant to Section 1772 of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S. §1772. The Department of Transportation (DOT) also moves to strike Williams's supplemental record.
Section 1772 of the Code provides in pertinent part: "(a) General Rule.—The department, upon receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, shall suspend the operating privilege of each person against whom the judgment was rendered except as otherwise provided in this section and in section 1775 (relating to installment payment of judgments)."
By official notice dated April 17, 2008, and mailed April 24, 2008, DOT informed Williams that his operating privilege was to be suspended indefinitely effective June 8, 2008, as authorized by Section 1772. Williams appealed to the trial court.