No. 2533 C.D. 2009
[…] Williams asserts that he provided DOT with proof that he had insurance coverage on September 30, 2006, on March 16, 2010, and that DOT refused to reinstate his operating privilege. The correspondence between Williams and DOT was not part of the record certified to this Court by the Prothonotary for the trial court. Consequently, these records are not part of the record before this Court and may not be considered by this Court. Department of Transportation v. McCafferty, 563 Pa. 146, 152 n.6, 758 A.2d 1155, 1159 n.6 (2000).
Section 1772(c) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §1772(a), provides:
(c) Financial responsibility in effect at time of accident.—Any person whose operating privilege has been suspended, or is about to be suspended or become subject to suspension, under this chapter shall be relieved from the effect of the judgment as prescribed in this chapter if the person files evidence satisfactory to the department that financial responsibility was in force and effect at the time of the accident resulting in the judgment and is or should be available for the satisfaction of the judgment. If insurance already obtained is not available because the insurance company has gone into receivership or bankruptcy, the person shall only be required to present to or file with the department evidence that an insurance policy was in force and effect at the time of the accident.
Williams next answers DOT's motion to quash which was filed on September 29, 2010. As this Court has already ruled on this motion to quash, this Court need not address Williams's contentions.
II. DOT's Motion to Strike.