Williams v. Pascale
[…] The petitioner was informed that the fee for reproducing the entire court file was $985.

The petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of mandamus to compel the Suffolk County Clerk to provide him with a copy of the entire court file for a total fee of $40. In an order and judgment dated September 14, 2020, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the petition and, in effect, dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.

The issue raised on this appeal is whether the term "record," as it is used in CPLR 8019(f), applies to an entire court file held by a County Clerk or to each document within that court file. That statute provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he following fees, up to a maximum of forty dollars per record shall be payable to a county clerk or register for copies of the records of the office...: (1) to prepare a copy of any paper or record on file in the office, except as otherwise provided, sixty-five cents per page with a minimum fee of one dollar thirty cents" (id.).

"'When presented with a question of statutory interpretation, [a court's] primary consideration 'is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature'" (Matter of Gannett Satellite Info.