Williams v. Pac. Sunwear of Cal. LLC
[…] (Id. ¶ 5.) The class, of which Plaintiff is the putative representative, consists of “[a]ll persons within Arizona who have opened a marketing email containing a tracking pixel from Defendant.” (Id. ¶ 31.) The condition that class members have actually opened, rather than merely received, Defendant's emails is important because the spy pixels are alleged to become operative only when the host email is opened. (Id. ¶¶ 16-17.) There are apparently thousands of members in this class. (Id. ¶ 33.)

The Complaint asserts a claim under Arizona Revised Statute § 44-1376.01(A)(1), which provides that “[a] person shall not . . . [k]nowingly procure, attempt to procure, solicit or conspire with another to procure a public utility record, a telephone record or communication service record of any resident of this state without the authorization of the customer to whom the record pertains or by fraudulent, deceptive or false means.” (Complaint ¶¶ 3, 39-48.) Plaintiff initially filed this lawsuit in state court, but Defendant removed pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005. (Doc. 1.) Defendant then filed its MTD for lack of personal jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(2).