Williams v. Pa. Hous. Fin. Agency
[…] (S.R.R. at 7b-20b.)

The purpose of an Act 91 notice is to instruct the mortgagor of different means she may use to resolve her arrearages in order to avoid foreclosure on her property, and it also gives her a timetable in which such means must be accomplished. Section 403-C of Act 91, 35 P.S. §1680.403c. Specifically, the Act 91 notice informs the mortgagor of the availability of financial assistance through HEMAP. 35 P.S. §1680.403c(b)(1). Act 91 further states that if the mortgagor and mortgagee reach an agreement and thereafter the mortgagor is again unable to make payment, "[t]he mortgagee shall not be required to send any additional notice pursuant to this article." 35 P.S. §1680.403c(d).

As explained infra, this is a statutory requirement to receive HEMAP assistance.

Petitioner appealed, and an Agency Examiner (Examiner) held a hearing. By decision dated August 29, 2014, the Examiner affirmed the initial Agency determination.