CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-3765
[…] Adm. Code § 61, and concluding that the Eleventh Amendment barred the lawsuit against the Department of Corrections and SCI-Albion because "Congress has not abrogated the States' immunity from section 1983 actions, and Pennsylvania has withheld its consent to suit in federal court" (internal citation omitted)); Lavia v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 224 F.3d 190, 195 (3d Cir. 2000) ("Because the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania's Department of Corrections is a part of the executive department of the Commonwealth, . . . it shares in the Commonwealth's Eleventh Amendment immunity."); see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 8521 (stating that nothing in the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act "shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States"). Therefore, the court will dismiss with prejudice any Section 1983 claims against the DOC, SCI Mercer, SCI Camp Hill, and SCI Graterford.
Section 1983 provides in pertinent part as follows: