Williams v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Specifically, Williams argues that he proved that he suffered the same if not higher restrictions as the pre-release inmates serving their sentences at those facilities, and that he was subject to a random suspicion-less search by the Department CERT team while housed at Hazleton Minsec that a parole agent could not perform if he was "at liberty" on parole.

See Section 6153(d) of the Code which provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Grounds for personal search of offender.

(1) A personal search of an offender may be conducted by an agent:

(i) if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision;

(ii) when an offender is transported or taken into custody;

(iii) upon an offender entering or leaving the securing enclosure of a correctional institution, jail or detention facility.

(2) A property search may be conducted by an agent if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.

(3) Prior written approval of a supervisor shall be obtained for a property search absent exigent circumstances. No prior approval shall be required for a personal search.