CASE NO. 4:07-CV-149.
[…] Neither Defendant nor Plaintiff has alleged that Plaintiff was dismissed for poor performance. It appears by all counts that Plaintiff's contract was not renewed because her position had been eliminated due to restructuring, and any evaluations as to her performance would have had no effect. In fact, Plaintiff was encouraged by Dr. Vick to apply for other positions with the school.
Plaintiff's final argument is that the Board did not comply with Kentucky Revised Statutes § 161.750 when it terminated Plaintiff. More specifically, Plaintiff asserts that she was not given a written statement "containing the specific, detailed, and complete statement of grounds upon which the nonrenewal of contract is based" in response to her proper request. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.750(2). Section 161.750 was incorporated by reference by Clause 8 of the limited contract upon which Plaintiff has filed suit. The statute sets out the rules for nonrenewal of limited contracts.