Williams v. Otero
[…] Plaintiff then moved for the entry of a judgment pursuant to CPLR 5003–a, for an award of costs, and to set the matter down for a hearing to assess interest. The Civil Court granted plaintiff's motion only to the extent of directing defendants to tender payment, without interest or costs, following plaintiff's providing defendants, within a specified time, with a release containing the “hold harmless” language. This appeal by plaintiff ensued.

CPLR 5003–a (a) provides that when “an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant ... shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action.” Upon a review of the stipulation entered into by the parties, we find that the term “proper closing papers” contained in the stipulation refers to a release containing “hold harmless” language, as indicated in open court at the time the stipulation was entered into.