Williams v. One Call Motor Freight Inc.
[…] Indeed, even If Vela's employment status were not in dispute, Williams offers a strong alternative basis for denying One Call's motion. In fact, Williams argues that the question of Vela's employment status is of only secondary Importance — key here Is One Call's alleged lease of Vela's truck In December 2004, which creates vicarious liability in One Call under New York's Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL). Specifically, Williams's argument springs from VTL section 388, which reads in relevant part:

Every owner of a vehicle used or operated In this state shall be liable and responsible for death or Injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, In the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or Implied, of such owner.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1). Section 128 of the VTL clarifies that, under the statute, an "owner" includes "any lessee or ballee of a motor vehicle or vessel having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period greater than thirty days." (Emphasis added).