23-cv-05460-AS
[…] Id. GC Patel was acting in her official capacity when responding to Plaintiff's charges and is thus protected by absolute privilege. Therefore, the allegations against her for libel per se must be dismissed.
POINT IV
PLAINTIFF IS NOT ENTITLED TO FIRST PRIORITY WHEN WORKING ELECTIONS, PURSUANT TO NEW YORK STATE ELECTION LAW AND WAS DENIED AN ASSIGNMENT BASED ON POOR PERFORMANCE
It should also be noted that Plaintiff is not automatically entitled to assignments under state law. In fact, New York State Election Law § 3-404(2) states: “Each political party entitled to a representation on any board of elections may . . . file with the appropriate board of elections, an original list of persons recommended to serve.” N.Y. S. Election Law, Ch. 17, Art. 3, Title 4, § 3404(2). Further, “[a]ll designations shall be made first from those named in the original list filed if those designated are found qualified.” Id. However, according to New York State Election Law § 3-404(5): “If a political party shall fail to submit a list or the list shall be exhausted, the board of elections shall request from the appropriate political party an original or supplemental list. If after ten days no list is filed by that party, the board . . . may appoint qualified persons . . . to act as election inspectors, poll clerks, or election coordinators.” Id. at Sect. 5.
The poll inspectors serving for BOE are not prioritized in the above-referenced selection process. Those named by participating political parties are chosen first.