Williams v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Health
[…] A hearing took place on September 24, 2009 before Justice Anthony Cutrona of New York Supreme Court, Kings County. Def. 56.1 ¶ 67. Justice Cutrona found that Williams posed a danger to himself or others and ordered that he be retained until November 7, 2009—the remainder of the 60-day period for which his involuntary retention had previously been authorized. Id. ¶¶ 73-74. Later that day, Williams's MHLS attorney filed an application under MHL § 9.35 requesting that a jury rehear and review Justice Cutrona's order. Id. ¶ 76; MHL § 9.35 ("If a person who has been denied release or whose retention [or] continued retention . . . has been authorized pursuant to this article . . . he may . . . obtain a rehearing and a review of the proceedings already had . . . . [A] jury [shall] be summoned and shall try the question of the mental illness and the need for retention of the patient . . . ."). At the request of Williams's MHLS attorney, the proceeding was adjourned multiple times until the authorized 60 days of retention passed.