Williams v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Health
[…] Xiao Qing Liu v. New York State Dep't of Health, 16-CV-4046, 2017 WL 3393944, at *7 n.6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2017) (Ramos, J.). Williams named his MHLS attorney, Taylor Green, as a defendant in this action, but the Court previously dismissed all claims against him. See ECF No. 158 at 13.

Previously, on November 4, 2009, three days before the passage of the 60-day retention period, defendant Dr. Andrea Norton, KPC's Director of Psychiatry, filed an application to retain Williams for an additional period not to exceed six months under MHL § 9.33. Id. ¶ 83; MHL § 9.33(a) ("If the director shall determine that a patient admitted . . . is in need of retention and if such patient does not agree to remain in such hospital as a voluntary patient, the director shall apply to the supreme court or the county court in the county where the hospital is located for an order authorizing continued retention."). Dr. Norton's application was based in part on the opinion of named defendant Dr. Jacqueline Castille, who served as Williams's treating psychiatrist at KPC. Def. 56.1 ¶ 83. In Dr.