Williams v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Health
[…] MSJ R&R at 1, 5 n.1; Loc. Civ. R. 56.2. Thus, the facts asserted in defendants' statement are deemed admitted. See, e.g., Laporte v. Keyser, 12-CV-9463, 2014 WL 4694344, at *1 n.1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2014) (Sullivan, J.).

On September 14, 2009, Williams met with a court-appointed attorney from the Mental Hygiene Legal Service ("MHLS") to discuss his involuntary commitment and legal options available to him. Id. ¶ 65. Three days later, Williams, through counsel, requested a hearing under MHL § 9.31 as a predicate to seeking his discharge from KPC. Def. 56.1 ¶ 66; MHL § 9.31(a) ("If, at any time prior to the expiration of sixty days from the date of involuntary admission . . . , [a patient] gives notice in writing to the director of request for hearing on the question of need for involuntary care and treatment, a hearing shall be held . . . ."). A hearing took place on September 24, 2009 before Justice Anthony Cutrona of New York Supreme Court, Kings County.