12-22-2022
[…] Notably, State Administrative Procedure Act § 306(2) requires that "[a]ll evidence, including records and documents in possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made part of the record." State Administrative Procedure Act § 306(3) provides the right of cross-examination.
Correction Law § 8 applies to "[a]ny applicant for employment with [respondent] as a correction officer at a facility of [respondent]," and provides that respondent "is hereby authorized to conduct, or to enter into agreements necessary for conducting tests for psychological screening of applicants covered by this section. Any such tests shall consist of at least three independent psychological instruments and shall meet the level of the art for psychological instruments to be used in a validation study developed for selection of such applicants" ( Correction Law § 8[1], [2] ). This statute further provides that "[p]ersons who have been determined by a psychologist licensed under the laws of this state as suffering from psychotic disorders, serious character disorders, or other disorders which could hinder performance on the job may be deemed ineligible for appointment" ( Correction Law § 8[2] ).