12-22-2022
[…] New York City Dept. of Hous. Preserv. & Dev., 145 A.D.3d 905, 907, 44 N.Y.S.3d 135 [2d Dept. 2016] [citations omitted]; see CPLR 7803[3] ). On appeal, petitioner argues that respondent violated Civil Service Law § 71 by improperly using the protocol and procedures set forth in Correction Law § 8 to not only substantively review and deny his application for reinstatement, but also to limit his due process rights to challenge the adverse findings on appeal. Thus, to determine this appeal we must analyze the interplay between Correction Law § 8 and Civil Service Law § 71, as well as 4 NYCRR 5.9, relative to petitioner's right to reinstatement. To that end, Civil Service Law § 71 provides, as pertinent here, that an employee who "has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment ... may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination." The statute further directs that "[i]f, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated" ( Civil Service Law § 71 ).