12-22-2022
[…] Notwithstanding this determination, we do not agree that the limited review procedures established in Correction Law § 8 can lawfully be used to side-step and effectively eviscerate the robust protections set forth in 4 NYCRR 5.9(e)(3), which directly apply to those seeking reinstatement under Civil Service Law § 71 (see Matter of Allen v. Howe, 84 N.Y.2d 665, 672, 621 N.Y.S.2d 287, 645 N.E.2d 720 [1994] ; compare Matter of Coleman v. State Of New York, 38 A.D.3d at 1046, 830 N.Y.S.2d 874 ). Nevertheless, although both statutes have different purposes – Correction Law § 8 is designed to eliminate applicants "who exhibit psychological disorders that would indicate their unsuitability for the job" (Budget Report on Bills, Bill Jacket, L 1983, ch 887 at 9), whereas Civil Service Law § 71 was enacted for the "protection of an employee separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease" (Mem of the State Civil Serv Dept, Bill Jacket, L 1958, ch 790 at 22) – both purposes can be achieved, and the statutes harmonized by permitting the use of Correction Law § 8 testing while preserving the review procedure set forth in 4 NYCRR 5.9 relative to employees falling within Civil Service