Williams v. North Carolina
[…] The Uniform Act sets forth judicial relief from an arrest pursuant to an invalid extradition by way of a writ of habeas corpus. An older statute, not part of the Uniform Act, indicates that the legality of an arrest under the governor's extradition warrant may be tested by means other than by writ of habeas corpus. In any event, although both statutes recognize a remedy after arrest, neither provide for relief prior to the arrest.

The statute, MCLA § 780.9 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1285[9]), provides as follows:
"No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus. When such writ is applied for, notice thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the arrest is made and in which the accused is in custody, and to the said agent of the demanding state."
See, also, In re Rayborn (1969), 18 Mich. App. 468; Rutledge v. Ingham County Sheriff (1970), 21 Mich. App. 726.

MCLA § 776.7 (Stat Ann § 28.1264), reads in pertinent part: