Williams v. North Carolina
[…] When such writ is applied for, notice thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the county in which the arrest is made and in which the accused is in custody, and to the said agent of the demanding state."
See, also, In re Rayborn (1969), 18 Mich. App. 468; Rutledge v. Ingham County Sheriff (1970), 21 Mich. App. 726.

MCLA § 776.7 (Stat Ann § 28.1264), reads in pertinent part:
"But the sheriff, while the alleged fugitive is in his custody and before delivering him up to the agent of the demanding state, shall afford him every facility to enable him to have a judicial examination if he desires it, by habeas corpus or otherwise, to ascertain whether the demand and arrest have been made conformably to the requirements of law." (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant contends that an extraditee may, in addition to applying for a writ of habeas corpus after his arrest, seek a declaratory judgment challenging the extradition proceedings prior to his arrest.