Williams v. Norman Baron, C.M.O.
[…] Smith, 289 F.2d 153, 155 (8th Cir. 1961), federal courts to look to state law in determining whether section 1983 claims survive the death of a defendant, provided that state law is not inconsistent with federal law. Id. at 157 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1988), Moor v. County of Alameda, 411 U.S. 693, 703 (1973) (citing Pritchard, 289 F.2d 153) ("it has been held that pursuant to § 1988[,] state survivorship statutes . . . may be used in the context of actions brought under § 1983."),see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 589 (1978) (applying state law to determine whether a section 1983 claim survived death of the plaintiff). The applicable California law, Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.20(a), provides that "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period." Accordingly, at this stage, the court concludes that Howard's death did not extinguish the claim against him.

Applying the remaining provisions of Rule 25(a)(1) leaves plaintiff in a difficult position.