Williams v. M.R.C. Polymers
[…] The court accordingly denied Defendant's motion for summary judgment on that claim, without prejudice.

In its renewed motion for summary judgment, Defendant has again raised the standing issue, this time presenting authority for its argument that there is no private right of action for enforcement of the FCCPA. In addition, the court's independent research confirms that the overwhelming weight of authorities conclude that, while 15 U.S.C. § 1673 sets out restrictions on the maximum allowable garnishment, there is no private cause of action for enforcement of these restrictions.

Section 1673 is part of Subchapter II of the Consumer Credit Protection Act. Section 1673 is explicitly enforced by "[t]he Secretary of Labor, acting through the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor." 15 U.S.C. § 1676. The Seventh Circuit has not spoken directly on the question, but at least three circuits have held that there is no private right of action under Subchapter II of this Act. For example, in Snapp v.