A23-1843
[…] Borth v. Borth, 970 N.W.2d 699, 701 (Minn.App. 2022). "A district court abuses its discretion if it makes findings of fact that are not supported by the record, misapplies the law, or resolves the matter in a manner that is contrary to logic and the facts on record." Id. (quotation omitted). Statutory interpretation remains subject to de novo review. Peterson v. Johnson, 755 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn.App. 2008).
A district court may grant an HRO if it finds "reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2022). The statute defines "harassment" to include various behaviors. See Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a) (2022). As relevant here, the "harassment" definition includes: "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Williams contends the referee erred when she narrowed the scope of the hearing to "acts that [Williams] allege[d] to have been committed recently by . . . Moran."